Skip to main content
Is Cottonwood Heights, Utah a Good Place to Live? The Numbers Behind the Answer

Market Research

Is Cottonwood Heights, Utah a Good Place to Live? The Numbers Behind the Answer

By Kamee Shrope · Global Real Estate Advisor, Engel & Völkers Salt Lake City · November 6, 2026 · 7 min read

All Articles

Is Cottonwood Heights, Utah a good place to live?

Cottonwood Heights measures well on every standard indicator a buyer can check. Median household income is $119,422, which is 25% above the Utah median of $95,166, per American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. 72.4% of homes are owner-occupied, against 45.8% in Salt Lake City, and 77.1% of workers commute under 30 minutes. Zillow's typical home value reached $775,658 in September 2026, up 3.36% from a year earlier and the highest on record, per the Zillow Home Value Index. Against Holladay, the closest comparison, household income is statistically the same and the typical home costs about 8% less. The census median home value of $694,100 pools 2020 to 2024 owner estimates, so it runs below what homes sell for today.

What sets it apart is location. The city sits at the mouths of Big Cottonwood and Little Cottonwood Canyons, so the ski resorts and summer trailheads are closer than from almost anywhere else in the valley. Whether that suits you depends on how you will use the canyons, and which streets you are comparing.

How does Cottonwood Heights compare with Holladay, Salt Lake City and Utah?

It sits close to Holladay on income and ownership, above Salt Lake City on both, and a little below Holladay on price.

Measure Cottonwood Heights Holladay Salt Lake City Utah
Population 32,828 31,099 208,007 3,392,331
Median household income $119,422 $117,043 $75,090 $95,166
Median home value (census) $694,100 $763,400 $539,500 $489,400
Median gross rent $1,730 $1,704 $1,414 $1,496
Owner-occupied homes 72.4% 78.7% 45.8% 70.2%
Commute under 30 minutes 77.1% 82.4% 80.3% 72.8%

Sources: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates, covering 2020 through 2024, retrieved November 6, 2026.

The income margin of error for Cottonwood Heights is about ±$8,471, so its income and Holladay's are statistically the same. The clearer differences are price and commute. The Holladay guide gives the same figures for Holladay in more depth, and the suburbs comparison sets both against the rest of the county.

What is Cottonwood Heights known for?

Canyon access, first. Big Cottonwood Canyon and Little Cottonwood Canyon both open at the city's eastern edge, and the Bonneville Shoreline Trail runs along the foothills. For a buyer who skis or hikes often, the time saved on each trip is the main reason to choose it over a city farther north.

Day to day, most shopping, dining and services sit along the Fort Union Boulevard and 6200 South corridors. Housing runs from mid-century ranchers and split-levels on the established streets in the west and center of the city to larger custom homes on the eastern benches, with newer infill on older lots.

How much does a home cost in Cottonwood Heights?

The typical home was valued at $775,658 in September 2026, up 3.36% from a year earlier, per the Zillow Home Value Index. That is the highest figure on record for the city, unlike Salt Lake City and Park City, which both remain a little below their 2022 peaks.

Figure Amount What it measures As of
Zillow typical value $775,658 Modeled typical value, all homes September 2026
Census median value $694,100 Owner estimate, pooled across five years 2020 to 2024
Census median gross rent $1,730 Renter-occupied homes 2020 to 2024

Sources: Zillow Research ZHVI files, retrieved November 6, 2026, and American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates.

Against Holladay's typical value of $845,836, Cottonwood Heights is about 8% less. Homes on the eastern benches, with larger lots and views, sit well above the city figure.

Why do so few Cottonwood Heights homes come up for sale?

Because most of them are owned by the people living in them. At 72.4% owner-occupied, the city turns over more slowly than Salt Lake City at 45.8%. Long-term owners sell less often, so fewer homes reach the market each month, and well-priced homes on sought-after streets draw competition even when the wider county has more listings.

What should you check before buying in Cottonwood Heights?

The canyon setting that draws buyers also shapes the daily routine. Check these for any specific address:

  • Canyon traffic and road controls. Winter traffic toward the resorts can slow streets near the canyon mouths, and the canyon roads can close or carry vehicle restrictions in winter. Test the route at the times you will travel.
  • Slope, drainage and snow. Hillside lots on the eastern benches can mean steeper driveways and more snow to clear. Review drainage and grading in the inspection.
  • The commute you will actually make. The 77.1% under-30-minute figure is a city average. Drive your own route to work at rush hour.
  • School assignment. Canyons School District serves the city, but assignment depends on the exact address. Confirm it directly.

The Cottonwood Heights neighborhood page covers the city's housing types and terrain in more detail. If you are comparing homes there, or weighing Cottonwood Heights against Holladay, reach out here or call me at 801-628-1281.

Practical questions

What else do buyers ask about this?

Is Cottonwood Heights, Utah a good place to live?

It measures well on the standard indicators. Census 2024 5-year estimates put median household income at $119,422 against $95,166 statewide, 72.4% of homes owner-occupied against 45.8% in Salt Lake City, and 77.1% of workers commuting under 30 minutes. Whether it suits you depends on how you will use the canyons and which streets you are comparing.

What is Cottonwood Heights, Utah known for?

Its position at the mouths of Big Cottonwood and Little Cottonwood Canyons, which lead to the Wasatch ski resorts and summer trailheads. The Bonneville Shoreline Trail runs along its eastern edge, and the Fort Union Boulevard and 6200 South corridors carry most of its shopping and services.

How much does a home cost in Cottonwood Heights?

Zillow's typical value for Cottonwood Heights was $775,658 in September 2026, up 3.36% from a year earlier and the highest on record. The census median, which pools 2020 through 2024 owner estimates, is $694,100. Current asking prices for detached homes generally run above both.

Is Cottonwood Heights more expensive than Holladay?

No, slightly less. Zillow's typical value was $775,658 in Cottonwood Heights against $845,836 in Holladay in September 2026, a gap of about 8%. Household incomes in the two cities are statistically similar, at $119,422 and $117,043.

Is Cottonwood Heights its own city?

Yes. Cottonwood Heights is one of the 23 incorporated municipalities in Salt Lake County, with its own city government. It sits on the southeast bench of the Salt Lake Valley, near the mouths of Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons.

What school district serves Cottonwood Heights?

Canyons School District serves Cottonwood Heights. Assignment depends on the exact address and can change, so confirm it with the district for any home you are considering.

Ready to Talk?

Get in Touch with Kamee

Tell her about your goals — she'll get back to you within one business day.

Stay in the Loop

Add Kamee as a Preferred Source on Google

Get Kamee's latest Salt Lake & Park City real estate articles, market updates, and listing previews prioritized in your Google feed.